Sign In
Register for Fox Insight

Thank you for visiting FOX INSIGHT and reviewing our Privacy Policy. This Policy addresses information that may be collected from users who visit this website, whether or not they decide to participate in this clinical research study (the "Study"). It also addresses the collection and use of email addresses of individuals who provide them to us through our homepage and consent to receive further information about the Study or the Michael J. Fox Foundation for Parkinson’s Research (“MJFF”). Finally, it addresses the collection and use of information, including personally identifiable information, of individuals who consent to participate in this Study and thereby become "Registered Participants". This website also may be referred to in this Policy as the “Service”.

We will collect no personally identifiable information or personal health information about you ("Personal Information") unless you a) consent to participate in this Study by becoming a Registered Participant and choose to provide that information to us or b) provide your email address on our homepage. Personal Information includes information that can be used to identify or contact you, such as your name and contact information, including email address, and information about your health, including information about Parkinson's disease ("PD").

For a list of all the information requested of Registered Participants, please refer to the Study informed consent documents, which may be found here. If you provide us with Personal Information by becoming a Registered Participant or providing your email address through our homepage, you may withdraw from FOX INSIGHT at any time by emailing info@foxinsight.org.

A. Information Automatically Collected And Stored From Visiting Users

FOX INSIGHT collects site usage information about all individuals who visit the website.

Cookies and clear gifs: FOX INSIGHT uses both "session" and "persistent" cookies. A cookie is a small piece of information that is sent to your browser and stored in your computer's hard drive. The purpose of a cookie is to remember certain user inputs during contact with this website.

Session cookies are temporary bits of information that are erased once you exit your web browser or turn off your computer or mobile application. Persistent cookies are more permanent bits of information that are placed on the hard drive of your computer or mobile device and stay there unless you delete the cookie. They store information for a number of reasons, such as retrieving certain information you have previously provided (i.e., username and password), helping to determine what areas of the website you find most valuable, and customizing your interactions with the website based on your preferences on an ongoing basis.

Persistent cookies placed on your computer or mobile device through your participation in this Study may hold Personal Information only if you are or were a Registered Participant. Persistent cookies will be used to customize your experience with this website, provide you with better service in connection with your use of this website, compile and analyze statistics and trends, and otherwise administer and improve the website and Study.

This website may also use clear gifs (also known as web beacons) in combination with cookies, in order to help website operators understand how visitors interact with this Service. A clear gif is typically a transparent graphic image (usually 1 pixel by 1 pixel in size) that is placed on this website and allows measurement of the actions of a visitor who opens the page that contains the clear gif. FOX INSIGHT uses clear gifs to measure traffic and related behavior, and to improve your experience when visiting this website. We also use clear gifs to manage the content available on this website.

In some cases, we use cookies and gifs to contact you about Study or other MJFF offerings. We use third parties to include the Study and other MJFF activities in advertisements you see when visiting other websites. These third parties recognize if you have visited our website through the cookies you collect and provide information or advertisements with information that may be relevant to you. By using this website, you are providing your consent for cookie placement.

In sum, we use information from your visits to this website to help us make it and the Study more useful and to tailor the information we provide to you. We may use your usage data with or without your Personal Information, in order to measure website performance and improve its design and functionality.

B. Sharing And Use Of Information By FOX INSIGHT, MJFF And For Other Lawful Purposes

In General: Personal Information will be shared by FOX INSIGHT only as set forth in the informed consent document (for Registered Participants) and terms and conditions or for any other purpose required by law. Although we make every effort to preserve user privacy, you are hereby notified that we will disclose Personal Information if required by law to do so.

Registered Participant information will be used in deidentified form, i.e. a form through which individuals are not identifiable and cannot be contacted, by MJFF, FOX INSIGHT, the FOX INSIGHT PI or their designees for the purpose of conducting PD-related research.

MJFF and FOX INSIGHT will use personally identifiable information to contact users who consent to receive email updates. Registered Participants and other users are offered the opportunity to receive updates from MJFF on their initial registration form, in the “preferences” webpage of the Study, on our homepage, and through participation with external activities and websites.

As set forth above in Section A., MJFF and FOX INSIGHT may also perform analyses of website user behavior in order to improve the Study, tailor information you receive, and measure user interest in various areas of this website. We will disclose this information to third parties only in aggregate form.

Consent to Disclosure: By using this website, whether or not you consent to provide Personal Information by participating in the Study or giving us your email address, you understand and consent to the collection, processing, transfer and use of information in the manner and for the purposes set forth in this Privacy Policy.

C. General Guidelines For Use Of Registered Participant Personal Information

Some Personal Information is the same information that "covered entities" must keep private according to the U.S. Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 ("HIPAA") and its implementing regulations. Although MJFF and FOX INSIGHT are not "covered entities" or subject to HIPAA and its implementing regulations, HIPAA, its implementing regulations and similar patient privacy laws are used by MJFF and FOX INSIGHT as helpful guides in protecting FOX INSIGHT Personal Information.

D. Links

This website may contain links to other websites or mobile applications. Please be aware that for those website or mobile applications not sponsored by FOX INSIGHT or MJFF, FOX INSIGHT and MJFF shall not be responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites or the content of those sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave this website and to read the privacy statements of each and every website or mobile application that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Service.

E. Correcting And Updating / Personal Information / Withdrawing Consent To Participate In The Study

If a Registered Participant's Personal Information changes or if a Registered Participant no longer agrees to continued participation in the Study, we provide ways to correct, update or delete/deactivate Personal Information. To correct or update your information log in and edit your profile. To withdraw your consent to participate in the Study ("opt-out" or deactivate your Study account and relinquish your status as a Registered Participant in FOX INSIGHT) or withdraw your consent to receive emails from FOX INSIGHT, send an email to info@foxinsight.org. We will send you an email confirming deactivation of your account. Your Personal Information collected prior to your withdrawal from the Study will remain part of the Study.

F. Updates To Privacy Policy

FOX INSIGHT may, in its sole discretion, update this Policy at any time and will post any amended Policy on this website. The amended Policy shall be effective upon posting and your access to or use of this website following an update shall be deemed consent to the revised Policy. We urge each visitor and Registered Participant to refer back to this page regularly and especially prior to providing or updating any Personal Information.

G. Disclaimer

While FOX INSIGHT exercises all due caution to protect your privacy, we will not be held responsible for parties who illegally access any information obtained through the website or who intercept or access transmissions or private communications.

H. Agreement

By visiting or using FOX INSIGHT, you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Policy.

I. Further Inquiry

Please direct any questions you may have about this Policy to: info@foxinsight.org.